Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create BD

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
As it is possible through CF to create new base, not the table and to check up or there is a base
0
Comment
Question by:car-man
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PE_CF_DEV
ID: 9643071
With coldfusion all things are possible, ok maybe not really but you can make a new database.

This is more a SQL question, baically if you can write a sql statement to do something then coldfusion can send it to the database, additionally you can also make a store procude and then call it from coldfusion.

For SQL server this should help in the creation of a database...

http://www.simple-sw.com/sql-crdb.htm

For a referend to cfquery:
http://livedocs.macromedia.com/coldfusion/6.1/htmldocs/tags-b19.htm

for the stored procedures:
http://livedocs.macromedia.com/coldfusion/6.1/htmldocs/tags-pc9.htm

HTH,
Adam H
0
 

Author Comment

by:car-man
ID: 9645652
SQL a script I can create base, and whether it is possible to create in itself CF.
interests MySQL
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasistdas earned 80 total points
ID: 9654552
If you have MERANT driver - no. If you have native MySQL driver - yes.
0