?
Solved

need suggestions on part time work pay

Posted on 2003-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a question since this is my first part time job.  here it is, somebody asked to build a web similiar to the following, how do I charge?
http://www.tonerkits.com/index.html 
another question, about the shopping card, I went through paypal website and it seems apply a merchant account will solve the problem.  any pros and cons for using paypal?

Thanks a million.
0
Comment
Question by:MrCrew
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9643154
The last time I built someone a web site, I charged $50/hr for development time. I'm sure you'll get other answers.  This was for a small accounting firm and their entire web site cost about $300.  Of course they were responsible for coming up with the content.

IMHO, the advantage of PayPal is that they handle the merchant account and lots of the public are already set up to use it (eBayers).  The disadvantage is that some folks don't like it because of privacy concerns and their bite is pretty big compared to other merchant accounts.  Personally, I'd recommend you make it one of the options the user has for paying...not the only one.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 9645960
MrCrew -

Need some more information to answer the first part of your question. When you build this website for your client you are selling your skills, what are the skills you are selling? Do you know HTML, CSS, database design and programing etc.? Are you competent in SEO and usability design?

The answer to the second part of your question is that for an ecommerce website you need to offer the user as many different ways of paying as possible otherwise you will be excluding some potential buyers.

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:MrCrew
ID: 9652846
Thanks for the reply, Yeah, I have some experience building websites, wirting code, and connect database, but never done an entire one by myself.  This is gonna be my first one.  I went throught the website (http://www.tonerkits.com/index.html) my client asked for, I feel it would be quite easy to implement.  For other paying possibilities, I have to think over.  any other suggestions?  I think I am going to ask around 300$, no matter how long it will cost me.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 9653615
MrCrew -

I think that is the right approach, consider it a learning exercise and one that you can show future clients as an example of your work. Other suggestions? Well make sure you design the website for the search engines from the ground up. It's the search engines that bring people to your site and you can have the best looking site in the world but if there is not much traffic there wont be customers. No flash, no frames and read up on 'usability' before you start.

- duz



0
 

Author Comment

by:MrCrew
ID: 9653683
Thanks duz, That is correct, bring more customers and the search engines. but how to improve its click rate?  sorry, more and more questions coming along the improvement of the website... :)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 500 total points
ID: 9653802
MrCrew -

Well assuming the site is doing well in the search engines you can start a PPC campaign with something like Google's AdWords. The basic rule with PPC is not to start a campaign without a monitoring process running. That means you need visitor tracking so you can see where the visitors who ended up as customers came from. That enables you to calculate a ROI and to know where to put more click money. You should have some kind of visitor tracking in place from day one really. You can see where users leave the site (drop off rate) if they don't go on to become customers. As you can imagine if you know that a large percentage of visitors leave on page x there is probably something on it they don't like or something they wanted to see but didn't.  There are whole books on these topics - get reading! :)

- duz



0