[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shared Calendar and email problems

Posted on 2003-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I hope someone can help me with this...

Basically I have two branches of one company. Both have an exchange server with active directory but use two differnt domain names. Users on one branch can be found on the other branch as a few users move between branches so i've created dupilicate accounts....

A person called Jeff wishes to share his calendar with Julie so she can add records to it. However Jeff is based in the New York branch while Julia is in London.  Jeff sometimes visits London but he never uses his calendar there.

Both sites are connected via VPN and can access shared folders etc on each sites server...

I know how to add permissions to share a folder in outlook 2000, however when I go to "open another users folder" on Julie machine in London and click on Jeffs username it gives access to his London calender which he never uses!!

So basically i want the ability to open another users folder on a differnt server. In this case i want the ability to open Jeff's New York calendar  instead of his London calendar. Is this possible? If so how?

I hope someone can help with this. I dont forget to award points to the most helpful...

0
Comment
Question by:slappedmonkey
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9643026
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9643167
More information about the 2 sites, are they part of the same forest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slappedmonkey
ID: 9643196
Nope, they're both totally separate. Both started out as two new domains and not part of the same domain....

anything else? :)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9643343
2 way trusts setup between them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slappedmonkey
ID: 9643392
nope..

How do i do this? what implications will it have?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 750 total points
ID: 9644559
This would basically merge the domains and allow crossover access. In other words I could map a mailbox to the \\company1exchangeserver\mailbox to a company 2 user
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9644574
Do you administer both domains? or do you have confidence in your counterparts? This would also open up both domains to each other. You could explore 1 way trusts etc... but easiest to do 2 way until you can merge both domains under 1 forest
0
 

Author Comment

by:slappedmonkey
ID: 9648649
I'm administrator on both servers. I don't know why i didn't make them part of the same forest. I guess i was worried about traffic crossing the vpn as it's only a 512/256 line each side and it's being used quite heavy at the moment.

How do i go about joining the both domains?

Any pitfalls i should be careful of?

ewtaylor, do you mean mapping jeffs mailbox on new york server to jeff's account on the london server, and so overwriting his current mailbox in london(i dont think that would be a problem as theres nothing in this mailbox) Would this mean that he could access the same mailbox from either server? can you explain in a bit more detail how this works...

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 9652819
Here is a good website that describes the various trust models and what they can do. http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_AD_UnTrusts.htm  and the potential downside is
http://www.mcpmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=593
0