Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to mute or set the volume of Flash ActiveX player control in windows application ?

Posted on 2003-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,854 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'd like to know how to mute or set the volume of Flash Player when it is embed in my application.

I note that Quicktime can play Flash movies and mute or set the volume of these movies.
I'd like to do the same.

Thanks for your answer.
0
Comment
Question by:noulouk
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 100 total points
ID: 9645560
You might get better results if you ask this question in the Flash TA under Web Development/Web Dev. Software.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 9646324


I'm not sure how to do it in flash in particular, but here is how you can mute the sound of your computer


Here is the WINAPI for the dll you can use if you don't want to go through the hassle of using DIRECTX.

[DllImport("winmm.dll")]
Private static extern long auxSetVolume(long uDeviceID, long dwVolume);

uDeviceID:
The device ID of the auxiliary audio device to set the volume of. Valid values range from zero to the number of auxiliary audio devices minus one.

dwVolume:
The new volume setting of the device. If the device supports separate left and right channel volumes, the low-order word contains the left channel volume and the high-order word contains the right channel volume. If the device supports only one overall volume, the low-order word is the volume. Valid volumes range from 0 to 0xFFFF.



When referencing this as a LONG value, I am pretty sure that they mean this is an Int32 value (which is a standard int primitive type in .NET, where as Int16 is the standard size of the Integer primitive type in most other platforms).  Also something to note is how the volume is controlled.  you may have to do some Hex conversion to get it right.

//sets both the left and right speakers to half volume
retval=auxSetVolume(0,0x80008000);

//sets both the left and right speakers to full volume
retval=auxSetVolume(0,0xFFFFFFFF);

//Mutes both the left and right speakers
retval=auxSetVolume(0,0);

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 14953746
Hi noulouk,

did you find a way of setting the volume using the flash activex control? I am searching for wuote some time for this same issue and can't sem to find anything relevant.

Thanks.
0