Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do Photoshop auto levels and auto color?

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need some source code or a component that will allow me to run the Photoshop "auto levels" and/or "auto color" adjustments on a bitmap.
If you're not familiar with these commands in Photoshop, they take an image that has bad lighting/colors and does a best attempt at modifying the image to the correct colors.
0
Comment
Question by:OdieGiblet
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gmayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 9645423
You could try http://www.torry.net/graphics_eff.htm for starters. While you may not be able to find an "auto" balance, you can provide sliders to allow the user to select the desired effects.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:DragonSlayer
DragonSlayer earned 1000 total points
ID: 9648808
if you have Photoshop, and plan to just use Delphi to interface with your Photoshop, check out this automation page http://www.djpate.freeserve.co.uk/AutoPShp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:OdieGiblet
ID: 9658826
I already have components for changing the histogram and contrast and all that. But I want the program to do it automatically.

As far as the photoshop automation, that would be great if I could work with a TBitmap, but with that code I'd have to save it to a file, then run actions in Photoshop, then load the file back up again. Plus the customer will have to have photoshop installed. This may be a quick fix in the future if I can't figure it out.

I bought a component called ImageEn a long time ago for a bunch of work, it has some of this functionality, I'm going to continue tweaking with that to see if I can get it to do as I wish.
0