Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free linux shell account

Posted on 2003-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi
i began in learning linux  and i want a free linux source for training  purpose.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:asad72
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9644964
Why not Install a box for yourself to learn with?, it's much better for learning.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 150 total points
ID: 9647083
or why not thinking of some linux on a CD or a Floppy have a look on those http://dilbert.physast.uga.edu/~andy/minilinux.html and http://bengross.com/smallunix.html

So no installation just run it up with CD or Floppy, and have a taste of linux before you install a real one, even a linux firewall on a floppy you can try :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hatimad
ID: 9659752
well I know your question have been answered but you might also want to try

telnet arbornet.org
telnet cyberspace.org

type it at command prompt in windows, as far as I remember they give shell accounts, I started there in 1997

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:asad72
ID: 9662571
many thanks for replay
i 'm lready a member in cyberspace.org but i used the unix commands is it possible to use the linux command there?
0