Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proftp - Chroot More Than One User

Posted on 2003-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I thought this would be easy but I am having troubles making it happen. I had a single user chrooted like this:

<VirtualHost mydomian.com >
DefaultRoot /home/user1
</VirtualHost>

I now need to add a second user to the server that is also chrootred. I assumed you would just add another VirtualHost Like:

<VirtualHost mydomian.com >
DefaultRoot /home/user1
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost mydomian.com >
DefaultRoot /home/user2
</VirtualHost>

This does not work right. If I ftp in as the first user I am taken to the first users chrooted folder. Now If I ftp in as the second user I am taken the first users folder. I have tried many combos of the above script but nothings works as I need it to. Does someone know how this is done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:waffe
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9647476
have a look here http://www.tjw.org/chroot-login-HOWTO/ which will create a user and change root to the only directory you appointed to, and the new user can't access other place.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brabard earned 400 total points
ID: 9662558
Well , I am not so sure what exactly you wanna do , but I think if we have to make different users with different dirs , the config may smth like this :
<VirtualHost nydomain.com>
    <Anonymous ~user1>
    </Anonymous>
    <Anonymous ~user2>
    </Anonymous>
</VirtualHost>

Brabard
0
 

Author Comment

by:waffe
ID: 9665029
Thanks brabard,

your comment gave me this idea that solved the problem...

<VirtualHost mydomian.com>
DefaultRoot /home/user1
DefaultRoot /home/user2
</VirtualHost>
0