Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTFS and Ghost

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

If I convert my FAT32 drive into NTFS will I still be able to use Ghost to backup? I will be booting from a floppy to start ghost through DOS. I think NTFS prevents this, not sure? If so, is there a newer version of Ghost that allows usage through Win2K?

Thanks,

Doohsam
0
Comment
Question by:doohsam
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cwp earned 1000 total points
ID: 9644100
Ghost directly accesses the hard disk without the middle man ("middle software"?), so you can theoretically backup anything that a PC supports (I haven't encountered anything that I can't clone on a PC... yet), including Linux partitions and all versions of NTFS.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9644209
as cwp stated, yep, this is no problem.
You can see this at => http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/products/products.cfm?ProductID=3

The only thing not supported is using Dynamic drives, so you shouldn't convert your drives to Dynamic, just leave them as Basic drives.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:doohsam
ID: 9644322
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwp
ID: 9644349
Oh yeah... dynamic disks. Then again I haven't used ghost on them, but I did with drive image/partition magic; they don't wanna touch those disks as well.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9649585
Ghost-ing NTFS also requires/recommends the -NTIL parameter.
0