Solved

howto create a wap-link in an sms

Posted on 2003-10-29
8
5,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
this might be off topic, but wap-developers probably have a need for this and might know the answer...

how can one create an sms with a wap-link?
0
Comment
Question by:anzac_suw
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sumitamar
Comment Utility
IMHO, since the SMS is sheer text based message, it might not contain clickable URLs like WML. However some handsets might allow clicking on the URL sent in the text SMS.

Sumit
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
Comment Utility
Some Motorola handsets will automatically convert an http://... URL to a link that can be selected.  This then opens the browser.

Other handsets may also do this, but you can't force a handset to open the browser with a normal SMS.

Err....

OK.  I've answered the question, as far as the question text is concerned "howto create a wap-link in an sms".

The text of your question asks this the other way round "how can one create an sms with a wap-link?".

If this is actually the question, then your server containing your WAP page needs to have extra software on it to connect to an SMSC with the data you provide.  I guess you'd need to call some CGI or a Servlet or something in order for it to retrieve the required data from the WAP request and formulate the SMS before passing it to the SMSC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anzac_suw
Comment Utility
my scenario is this:
we develop java-appliactions for mibile phones and try to distribute them as simple as possible.

there is a webshop in austria that sends sms' containing the wap-link to the game one has bought which is clickable. this mechanism seems to work with all types of mobile phones since there's no limitation mentioned anywhere.
since that seems to be the perfect solution to our problem i wonder how they (www.a1.net/gamezone) do it.

we need no interaction between the wap page and the thing that generates the sms.
a solution with the least cost as for needed software/hardware would be preferred. the solution should be scaleable.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Well, the only way I can think of that this might work on other handsets (see the first two lines of my previous comment), is if the SMS contains a WAP push message that opens the browser on the phone.

How do you intend to generate the SMSs.  If you are creating the within a server and passing them on to an SMSC, then you can probably include the WAP push indicator (I think it goes in the UDH).
0
 

Author Comment

by:anzac_suw
Comment Utility
i don't yet know how to generate the sms - we have no experience in this field.

WAP push indicator sounds good but as for an SMSC i have no clue yet as how to access one.
i guess we have to cooperate with the local cell-phone providers or can one buy some device to send SMS' with a WAP push indicator?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
Comment Utility
If you want further clarification, I'm happy to help where I can.

See: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp#7

If you want to review the grade, I can add further information about generation of SMSs and information about SMSCs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brianpegan
Comment Utility
"Well, the only way I can think of that this might work on other handsets (see the first two lines of my previous comment), is if the SMS contains a WAP push message that opens the browser on the phone.

How do you intend to generate the SMSs.  If you are creating the within a server and passing them on to an SMSC, then you can probably include the WAP push indicator (I think it goes in the UDH). "

Would somebody be able to expand on the point of creating an sms containing a wap push message for me. i would like to know exactly how to do this. I am not very familiar with the whole process of creating sms and would like to be able to do this from within j2me.

Thanks,
Brian
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davidgreenmoor
Comment Utility
brianpegan - you need to open this as a separate question, as this one has been answered

in any case - the answer depends on how your sending SMS messages - if you're connecting to an SMSC over HTTP (simplest method) then the receiving script's parameter list should tell you how to indicate that the SMS should go as Push WAP.

See: http://www.mxtelecom.com/index.jsp?m=tech/sms/http/send#wp_sl
for an explanation of how MX Telecom support this requirement for a WAP Push Service Loader.
0