?
Solved

Slow connection to mapped drive

Posted on 2003-10-29
12
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi there,

I have a problem with proper configuration of my system.
At work I have a few computers.
One is a server running Windows 2000.
The second is a workstation running Windows 98.
The third is a workstation running Windows XP Pro.
Now, I've mapped the server's partition on both workstations, but there's a high performance problem on XP one. When I enter the mapped drive from 98 running workstation and switch directories - I get an instant reaction, but when I do that from XP one - I get to wait about 10 or more seconds to get on the disk or sometimes to change a directory.
That's a little annoying, but I got used to that. The bigger problem is that I'm trying to do some remote work from home, where I have XP Pro too and I get the same problem as I do at work, but to a much bigger extent.
I've mapped the Windows 2000 server from my work to my PC at home. I get to wait a minute sometimes, just to see the root directory, not to say that "My Computer" and generally Explorer tends to stop for a few seconds from time to time as long as the remote drive is mapped.
At work I have a 10Mbit LAN and a 1024/128kbit DSL internet connection and at home I have 512/128kbit DSL. Everything works smooth, I can watch TV online (BBC NEWS), but can't get to connect to my work fast.

It gets on my nerves now. I'm trying to update my project's files from a repository and have to wait 2-3 hours just to check their status and that shouldn't take so much time just to check the dates of 1256 files.
That is why I don't recommend using ComponentSoftware RCS (Revision Control System) - an application so badly optimized for networked use it should never be released - the worst decision of my boss to use that one.

Should I change something with my TCP/IP settings? Anything with the Services or Policies should be changed? Please help!

Thanks for any working suggestions.

Filip

PS

The damn thing makes me wait 10 secs just to start copying any file from that mapped drive at work...
0
Comment
Question by:xyzzer
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Claw
ID: 9654115
If you have anti-virus softwere try to stop it.
If you problem will solve you need upgrade anti-virus or stop to check network connections.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xyzzer
ID: 9656887
I will check on it
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 9659700
commonly, it sounds like a protocol binding problem. in another word, that is the xp pro uses another binding combination other than those on svr2k and w98, so they need time to choose right ports for communication.

are you sure you have only tcpip protocol installed for network communication, what upper services have binded to the tcpip? such as client of microsoft network, file and printer sharing of ms network?

it would be much better if you could list tcpip configurations of ur xp pro and w98 at here, by using IPCONFIG /ALL command

hope it helps,
bbao
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9788984
hi, solved? any feeed back? please. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xyzzer
ID: 9789688
sorry, didn't have time lately to concentrate on that... you'd have to give me more time... a month is quite probable
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9789783
sure
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10060234
xyzzer, happy new year 2004! ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xyzzer
ID: 10069076
Sure, happy new year. :]
Let all the problems solve.
I always forget about it lately, because there's lotsawork at work this time of year. I might have some time next week though, so if I'm reminded about the problem by still poor conditions I might get back here.
As for now - IPCONFIG /ALL. Network IP has been changed for security reasons. :]
If there are any problems I can translate these next time.

Konfiguracja IP systemu Windows

        Nazwa hosta . . . . . . . . . . . : athlon
        Sufiks podstawowej domeny DNS . . . . . . :
        Typ węzła . . . . . . . . . . . . : Nieznany
        Routing IP włączony . . . . . . . : Nie
        Serwer WINS Proxy włączony. . . . : Nie

Karta Ethernet Połączenie lokalne:

        Sufiks DNS konkretnego połączenia :
        Opis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :  Karta Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
        Adres fizyczny. . . . . . . . . . : 00-80-48-15-19-2E
        DHCP włączone . . . . . . . . . . : Nie
        Adres IP. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 81.56.59.51
        Maska podsieci. . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.248
        Brama domyślna. . . . . . . . . . : 81.56.59.49
        Serwery DNS . . . . . . . . . . . : 81.56.59.54
                                            194.204.152.34
                                            213.173.209.70
                                            194.204.159.1
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10069088
which language version of windows you are using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xyzzer
ID: 10071183
Polish :D
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10071207
nice to hear voice from poland again :) so please tell us if you have any problem now?
0