Solved

Disk/partition space issue with CVS

Posted on 2003-10-29
8
233 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My CVS Server is running RH 8.0
I am adding a project to the repository and part way through, it tells me it is out of space, but this can't possibly be the case.
The project is being added by a client (in Eclipse) and is about 340 mb.
The client functions normally with other existing projects.

The respository is in /usr/local/cvs-repository

df results in:
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda5               505605    259102    220399  55% /
/dev/hda1               101089     14270     81600  15% /boot
/dev/hda3             14942848    793412  13390368   6% /home
none                     63088         0     63088   0% /dev/shm
/dev/hda2             40851980   1731668  37045116   5% /usr
/dev/hda6              1027768     63908    911652   7% /var
/dev/cdrom1             355612    355612         0 100% /mnt/cdrom1

So this line is the line of interest
/dev/hda2             40851980   1731668  37045116   5% /usr
which tells me that /usr, and hence /usr/local/cvs-repository, has plenty of space available

du -hs in /usr/local/cvs-repository returns 82M

What can i do to discover the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9644944
You might be running out of free inodes. check with
df -i

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 9645189
Hmmm, good idea, but:
Filesystem            Inodes    IUsed   IFree      IUse%
/dev/hda2            5193728  90633  5103095    2%
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9649357
You don't have quotas enabled? So that the "cvs server user" ... tops out its quota...
What is the exact error message?

-- Glenn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 125 total points
ID: 9650102
The system could be running out of space in /tmp when the project is being added. The file system that holds /tmp only has 220Mb of free space. You could make a temp directory on /usr and symlink it to /tmp (taking care to use the same permissions on the new temp dir as /tmp  has).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9650296
Hm, yes. Jim is probably right.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 9651850
jlevie:
Based on your suggestion, I built the project in Eclipse in pieces < 220 mb, checking each piece in before adding the next, and voila, its done
Thanks.

Btw, the error message was:
The server reported an error: no space left on device
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9651972
Yep, that pretty much confirms it being a problem with space in /tmp.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9652021
Yes. Unfortunately your partition layout will not allow any "easy" resizing either (the lions share of the disk is on primary partitions, but you need it on the "extended" partitions... nor really easy way to consistently resize partitions without risking to invalidate the filesystems...)... apart from a reinstall:).  Look at the LVM next time:-).

-- Glenn
0