Solved

FORGOT PASSWORD ON CALDERA 2.3.1

Posted on 2003-10-29
8
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,
I forgot my password on my Caldera box. How would I be able to get in? How can I reset the password?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:delcom5
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
troopern earned 50 total points
ID: 9644948
Did you forget the password for the root user or a regular user ?
If it's a regular user you can use "passwd $user" to change the users password with your root account.
If it's your root account I recommend using a rescue disc or boot from installation Cd and enter console and mount your system and chroot to the environment. and then use passwd to change the root users password.

I don't know how Calderas Installation CD works but this should not be a problem to do.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9645054
Ah yes, troopern is quite correct. Look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20782035.html for some more tips.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m1fcj
ID: 9649146
For root password only:
Easiest way of doing things is when you are booting, add the init=/bin/bash to your lilo/grub configuration.
This will bypass all init levels and give you a bash prompt immediately. Then you can execute passwd to change your root password.

Obviously, to be able to do this you need access to the system physically.

If you are a regular user, just contact your system administrator.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10182972
Troopern is first with a correct answer... My link is basically the same, although with more detail. m1fcj is also correct (and different, in the true lunix/unix spirit:-), albeit a bit late.
I'd say give it to troopern.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10182974
lunix -> linux

-- Glenn (a.k.a. Le Grand Typo)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10231700
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by troopern
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0