[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PopUp Windows In FuseBox 3

Posted on 2003-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

How can I intergrate pop up windows into my fusebox 3 app?

I need pop up windows that will pop up everytime the page is loaded, and pop up windows that will
only load once per browser session. How can I do this?

Sincerely,
Brandon Powell
0
Comment
Question by:brandonpowell
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 9644462
Call the pop up window the same way you would if you weren't using the fusebox methodology.

Note: the fusebox is methodology.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 9644519
<!--- include the core FuseBox  --->
<cflock type="READONLY" name="#server.coldfusion.productVersion#" timeout="10">
      <cfset variables.fuseboxVersion=Replace(Replace(ListDeleteAt(server.coldfusion.productVersion,4),",","","all")," ","","all")>
      <cfset variables.fuseboxOSName=server.os.name>
</cflock>

<cfif variables.fuseboxVersion lte 450>
      <cfinclude template="fbx_fusebox30_CF40.cfm">
<cfelseif variables.fuseboxVersion lt 500>
      <cfif variables.fuseboxOSName contains "Windows">
            <cfinclude template="fbx_fusebox30_CF45.cfm">
      <cfelse>
            <cfinclude template="fbx_fusebox30_CF45_nix.cfm">
      </cfif>
<cfelseif variables.fuseboxVersion lt 600>
      <cfif variables.fuseboxOSName contains "Windows">
            <cfinclude template="fbx_fusebox30_CF50.cfm">
      <cfelse>
            <cfinclude template="fbx_fusebox30_CF50_nix.cfm">
      </cfif>
</cfif>
<script>
window.open('vs_jcpopup.cfm','VJobs','width=450,height=400,scrollbars,resizable');
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandonpowell
ID: 9644628
I have this code in the application.cfm file to force all requests to go through the
index.cfm fuse. Will just calling the page still work with this code in the app file?

Here is the code..

<!--- Force all requests to go through the index.cfm file --->
<cfif ListLast(cgi.script_name, '/') NEQ "index.cfm">
      <cflocation url="index.cfm" addtoken="no">
</cfif>

Thanks,
Brandon Powell
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:procept
ID: 9644723
Hi Brandon,

change those lines in Application cfm to

<cfif NOT ListFIndNoCase("index.cfm,vs_jcpopup.cfm", ListLast(cgi.script_name, '/'))>
     <cflocation url="index.cfm" addtoken="no">
</cfif>

and CFDevHead's solution should work...

HTH,

Chris





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 9644781
Or you could pass a variable to the switch statement and include the popup that way
example
call popup
<script>
window.open('vs_jcpopup.cfm?fuseaction=popup&popup=vs_jcpopup','VJobs','width=450,height=400,scrollbars,resizable');
</script>

index page
<cfswitch expression="#fuseaction#">
      <cfcase value="popup">
            <cfinclude template="evaluate(popup & '.cfm')">
      </cfcase>
</cfswitch>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:procept
ID: 9644804
yep... even better because it sticks to the fusebox logic! :-))

Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CFDevHead earned 2000 total points
ID: 9645306
Well did it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandonpowell
ID: 9646141
Yep, thanks!

Oops! I accepted the wrong answer. The last script you sent me was the one I
wanted to accept. How can I change that?

Thank you for your help. Your speedy response saved the day!

Sincerely,
Brandon Powell
0