Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with LG burner

Posted on 2003-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
my friend has a LG burner which used to work ok
till he changed his hard disk . Since then he is not able to
see the burner any more.
He checked if all cables are well connected .
How can he defines the burner ?
0
Comment
Question by:shalitd
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 800 total points
ID: 9644725
First of all, check if the burner is visible in the BIOS.
Also, you should check to see if the burner is on the primary or secondary IDE channel, also check if the burner and hard drive is set to the master or slave device on the IDE bus (do this by looking at the jumpers on the back of the drives).

You should make sure that if the two drives are connected to the same IDE channel (either primary or secondary) then one of the drives is set to master and the other is set to slave... sometimes setting both drives to have the same setting can cause the effect of the drive not showing up.
If however the two drives are not on the same IDE channel, then make sure no other drives on the same channel have conflicting jumper settings.

You may also want to set the bios options to auto-detect any IDE drives while you identify the problem.

If the burner drive is still not visible in the bios then you should firstly make sure that the cables are firmly connected to both the drive and also the motherboard, also just check to make sure they are in the correct orientation.

If the drive is fitted properly, then you might want to check your IDE cable.

If all else fails, then test the drives one by one, i.e. remove all drive apart from the burner and make sure the burner drive is the only one connected.

Also, has your friend recently flashed the burner drive?
What OS is he using?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9645106
well ,
you can also check in the device manager if you see the burner
(only if you see the burner in the bios)

you get to the device manager by pressing right mouse click on my computer and then manage


victor
0