[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mssql_pconnect function undefined?

Posted on 2003-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am running a copy of apache and php on a windows machine for testing purposes.  I am trying to connect to a sqlserver 2000 database.  I tried the mssql_pconnect function but I get the error that it is an undefined function.

Is there something I have to change to make this work?  I am used to using mysql but this is the first time I am using php with a sql server database.  Does anyone know why I am getting this error?

Kelly
0
Comment
Question by:unreal400
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9654901
The database you are trying to connect to may have pconnect or persistant connections disabled, so just use mssql_connect instead and it should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:unreal400
ID: 9654976
I've tried that but the only way I can seem to get it to work is if I use odbc_connect  instead of the mssql_connect.   I'm not sure why the mssql functions won't let me connect.   I still haven't been able to figure that out.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TaintedGod
ID: 9655014
Why dont you install MYSQL instead of using MSSQL, it is much better and i am sure it will work great, just go here for a good stable version http://www.mysql.com/downloads/mysql-4.0.html and get the windows version with the installer, it makes things alot eaier.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:unreal400
ID: 9655072
Oh trust me I would love to switch to mysql, I do tons of mysql PHP stuff at home and it works great.  The problem is I have to do this for my office and they have a massive mssql database and I'm talking 300 GB of data and they do not want to convert to mysql for several reasons so I have to do this with a mssql backend.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aolXFT earned 200 total points
ID: 9696054
You probably don't have the mssql extension installed.

Check a phpinfo() page to see if there is any reference to mssql there(in the extensions section)

If it is commented(has a ; in front of it) uncomment it(remove semicolon);
0