Solved

Start button doesn

Posted on 2003-10-29
12
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Windows 2000 sp3, when cliking the start button, it looks like it gets pushed in but the start menu never comes up. This happens logged in  as user and local admin
0
Comment
Question by:dsteinbrenner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9645042
use ctrl + esc

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteinbrenner
ID: 9645044
that does not work either
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9645058
Or use windows key

Sunray
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:dsteinbrenner
ID: 9645091
sorry that doesnt work either, I also found a fix for this issue on MS KB but that did not fix it either....
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9645116
Have you restarted the machine and tried ?

Have you scanned for virus ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9645133
here is the link to your problem, this seems to be the exact problem you are having

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;262076&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9645176
Check this has NOT been done

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/905/

Sunray
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 9646468
This goes along with the post by adonis1976
Maybe your start menu folders got deleted
("C:\Documents and Settings\user\Start Menu" and/or "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9647108
hi:

hv u try to scan virus ?
Go to this sites to scan for virus...

Online virus scan:
Symantec (norton)
http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp

Spyware ? Ad Aware ?

Ad Aware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Run SpyBot
http://spybot.eon.net.au/index.php?lang=en&page=download

HijackThis
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

Spy Bot http://security.kolla.de/news.php?lang=en

If still no luck,

----
Run SFC /SCANNOW to see if any windows protected files have been overwritten
----


Repair/Restore window
=====================

Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;268106

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175

q
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsteinbrenner
ID: 9651461
i tried all of the above and nothing has worked?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9655457
hi:
none of above works? even reinstall?

Maybe u should backup ur data , format and then do a clean install..just a suggestion..


q
0