Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Start button doesn't come up..

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Windows 2000 sp3, when cliking the start button, it looks like it gets pushed in but the start menu never comes up. This happens logged in  as user and local admin
0
Comment
Question by:dsteinbrenner
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9645122
Similar question. You may want to post a 0 pt in CS and delete this

Sunray
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 1500 total points
ID: 9645130
here is a link corresponding to that. this seems to be exactly the problem you are having:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;262076&Product=win2000
0