Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AGP VIDEO CARD HANGS MY SYSTEM

Posted on 2003-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Iam using asus p2b motherboard system.recently i changed my motherboard from pci to agp ati rage 128 16mb.i  formatted and installed win2000 on it.but,whenever i right click, system hangs.or  it hangs suddenly with out any reason even if u dont do anything  or when u r doing something.i need to restart the power to recover from this hang.

i thought it was arq problem and i tried everything.
i tried to remove all cards like, nic card,sound card,scsi hard disks, etc.but it still hangs when using agp card.if i start n safe mode or safe mode with networking,it works fine without hanging.also,if i remove agp and use pci video card,then my system works fine.
i even tried disabling,acpi and using standard computer settings.no use.
iam fed up with it.
0
Comment
Question by:kishindia
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DarkHound
ID: 9645181
See if you can borrow a friend's agp card and try the same thing. Also try removing the ati drivers and just using the windows Standard VGA drivers to see if it's not the ati drivers causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ihuckaby earned 320 total points
ID: 9645971
If it works in safe mode, then it's 99% likely that it is a driver issue (as safe mode doesn't load drivers).  First thing to do would be to get the latest driver available for the video card, and try that.  DarkHound's advice of trying the standard VGA drivers applies equally here (but doesn't actually get the card working).  If it works with the standard VGA driver, then the ATI driver is the culprit.  On a side note, the Windows 2K built in drivers usually stink.

The next thing to look at would be motherboard specific drivers (usually provided on a CD with the MB).  I remember there used to be an AGP patch back when I was building machines with that board.  Granted that was in the 9x days, but it might be that W2K needs it as well.
If you don't have the CD, then I'm not sure if this is available, as the only things listed on Asus's site are BIOS flashes.

Which brings me to the third thing, which would be to try a BIOS flash on the motherboard.

Hope that helps.
0