Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple VB Question

Posted on 2003-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am not a VB expert and I am trying to make a simple function that will count the number of decimal places there is in a number.  This is what I've done:

Public Function countDecimalPlaces(number As Double) As Integer
Do While number > Math.Round(number)
number = number * 10
countDecimalPlaces = countDecimalPlaces + 1
Loop
End Function

The problem is that it only works for up to 5 digits because in the comparison line for the loop (Do While number > Math.Round(number)), the Math.Round(number) part makes an integer, thus the the 5 digits the function will work until.  I have tried a few other things for the right side of the inequation (ie: multiplying and dividing by powers of 10, using Int(number), etc.)  but got the same results.

I can't seem to cast the right side of the inequation into a double properly.

Your help is much appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:djschick
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kenspencer earned 200 total points
ID: 9645271
Hi,
Why not something like this:

Public Function countDecimalPlaces(number as Double) As Integer
Dim sNum As String
dim x        As Integer

    sNum = Cstr(number)
    x = Instr(sNum,".")
    If x > 0 then x = Len(sNum) - x
    countDecimalPlaces = x
Exit Function

Ken
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 9645544
I came up with the top method after realizing Ken basically did the bottom one. Darn skimming. :P


Private Sub Form_Load()
    MsgBox CountDecimal(1.12345678)
End Sub
Private Function CountDecimal(ByVal Number As Double) As Integer
    CountDecimal = Len(CStr(Number)) - Round(Number, 0) - 1
End Function



or...



Private Sub Form_Load()
    MsgBox CountDecimal(1.123456789)
End Sub
Private Function CountDecimal(ByVal Number As Double) As Integer
    Dim iPos As Integer
    iPos = InStr(1, Number, ".")
    If iPos > 0 Then
        CountDecimal = Len(CStr(Number)) - iPos
    Else
        CountDecimal = 0
    End If
End Function
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clangl
ID: 9649546
Public Function NumberOfCharInString(strSearchIn as string, strSerarchFor as string) as integer
dim intCnt as Integer, intSavePlace as Intger
intCnt=0
intSavePlace=1
Do while intSavePlace>0
  intSavePlace=  Instr(intsavePlace, strSeachIn, strSearchFor)
  If intSacePlace>0 then
     intCnt=intCnt+1
  end if
loop
NumberOfCharInString=intCnt
end function

Then you can count what ever you want in a string
by calling NumberOfCharInString ("LOOK.FOR.DECIMALS",".")
0