Solved

Urgent!!! Can't find the problem...

Posted on 2003-10-29
7
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I wrote a program to find the bigger and the smaller number in a list but there's something wrong and don't know what it is becuse the program just gives me the biggest number while in the smaller number always appear 0.  Thanks for your help!!!
Here it is:

#include <stdio.h>

void main()
{
 int arr[10], n, dat, max=0, min=0;
 for(n=0;n<=9;n++)
 {
  printf("Number: ");
  scanf("%d",&dat);
  if(dat>max)max=dat;
 if(dat<min)min=dat;
 }
 printf("Bigger %d Smaller %d",max,min);
}
0
Comment
Question by:gothic130
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
for(n=0;n<=9;n++)
 {
  printf("Number: ");
  scanf("%d",&dat);

  if (n == 0) min = dat;

  if(dat>max)max=dat;

  if(dat<min)min=dat;
 }
 printf("Bigger %d Smaller %d",max,min);
0
 

Author Comment

by:gothic130
Comment Utility
>>if (n == 0) min = dat;

 Please could you explain me what this line does?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guitardude101
Comment Utility
You should initialize min to INT_MAX instead of 0
You should initialize max to INT_MIN instead of 0

They defined in <limits.h>

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
Comment Utility
> Please could you explain me what this line does?

basically, your min starts out at 0... if all the numbers in the array are positive, min will always be 0.

what the line above does is it sets min to the first element in the array... if the first element is the min then it stays the min, otherwise it'll keep going through and update min accordingly (note that if (n==0) will only happen once)
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Kdo
Kdo earned 100 total points
Comment Utility

Using the code in the original question, a small change (similar to bobbit31's) should do just fine:

#include <stdio.h>

void main()
{
 int arr[10], n, dat, min, max;

 min = arr[0];                /*  Default min to the first value  */
 max = arr[0];               /*  Default max to the first value  */
 for(n=1;n<=9;n++)      /*  Search the rest of the list  */
 {
  printf("Number: ");
  scanf("%d",&dat);
  if(dat>max)max=dat;
 if(dat<min)min=dat;
 }
 printf("Bigger %d Smaller %d",max,min);
}


Kent
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guitardude101
Comment Utility
gothic130 your algrythm will work if you just change the initialization as above.
It would also allow you to enter negative numbers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gothic130
Comment Utility
Thank you all:)
0