Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up Java

Posted on 2003-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When I type in "java" in the terminal window it uses the built in gjc interpreter.  I've installed the latest Sun SDK and put in in my PATH as well.  However, the java command is still intercepted by gjc.  How do I set up my system so it will run the SUN java executable instead of the gjc when I type "java" or "javac"?
0
Comment
Question by:juraj
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AgelmarJagad
ID: 9647015
What is probably happening is gjc is earlier in your path than SUN's java.  One way you could get SUN's java to come first is to find the symbolic link "java" that points to gjc and delete it.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
willy134 earned 375 total points
ID: 9660350
type
which java
to see which java is being run.  Like AgelmarJagad said, you need to either have Sun Java listed first in your path
(c-shell--it is very similar for bash but uses export and equals signs)
setenv PATH /path/to/java:${PATH}

or remove the link to gjc java (if it is a link in some /usr/bin or /usr/local/bin dir)
0