?
Solved

Page load problem

Posted on 2003-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all, I'm using a template for my website and keep getting an error when the page loads.  Line 84, character 1, object expected.  I am hacking my way thru getting a site set up and this is a minor thorn in my side but one I would really like to se resolved.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.


<HTML>
<HEAD>

      <TITLE>Canada Health Care Service - Online Discount Canadian Pharmacy, North West Chicago Illinois</TITLE>
      <META name='description' content=''>
      <META name='keywords' content=''>
      <META name='revisit-after' content='7days'>
      <META name='robots' content='index, follow'>
        <META HTTP-EQUIV='Content-Type' CONTENT='text/html; charset=iso-8859-1'>

<style type='text/css'>
      body,td            { font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; color: #434343; font-size: 12px; }

      .tb            { font-size: 9px; color: #0066BE; font-weight: bold; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
      A:link.tb      { text-decoration: none; color: #0066BE; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
      A:visited.tb      { text-decoration: none; color: #0066BE; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
      A:hover.tb      { text-decoration: none; color: #000000; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }

      A:link            { text-decoration: none; color: #0066BE; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
      A:visited      { text-decoration: none; color: #0066BE; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
      A:hover            { text-decoration: underline; color: #000000; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }

      .copyright      { font-size: 9px; color: #ffffff; font-weight: bold; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
      .small            { font-size: 10px; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
      .emph            { font-weight: bold; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }

</style>

<script language=javascript>
<!-- // hide script from old browsers

if(document.images) {

  image01 = new Image;
  image02 = new Image;
  image11 = new Image;
  image12 = new Image;
  image21 = new Image;
  image22 = new Image;
  image31 = new Image;
  image32 = new Image;
  image41 = new Image;
  image42 = new Image;
  image51 = new Image;
  image52 = new Image;
  image61 = new Image;
  image62 = new Image;

// source images

  image01.src = "images/index_10.jpg";
  image02.src = "images/index_10-over.jpg";
  image11.src = "images/index_11.jpg";
  image12.src = "images/index_11-over.jpg";
  image21.src = "images/index_12.jpg";
  image22.src = "images/index_12-over.jpg";
  image31.src = "images/index_13.jpg";
  image32.src = "images/index_13-over.jpg";

}

// MouseOver Function

function swapOn(imgLocation) {
  if(document.images) {
    document.images[imgLocation].src = eval(imgLocation + "2.src");
  }
}

// MouseOut Function

function swapOff(imgLocation) {
  if(document.images) {
    document.images[imgLocation].src = eval(imgLocation + "1.src");
  }
}

// end hiding script -->
</script>



</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR=#FFFFFF LEFTMARGIN=0 RIGHTMARGIN=0 TOPMARGIN=0 MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 ONLOAD="preloadImages();" background="images/index_35.jpg">
0
Comment
Question by:R_Hos
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 500 total points
ID: 9646095
I don't see a preloadImages() method/function defined anywhere.  Can you post the code for that?

This should work:

<HTML>
<HEAD>

     <TITLE>Canada Health Care Service - Online Discount Canadian Pharmacy, North West Chicago Illinois</TITLE>
     <META name='description' content=''>
     <META name='keywords' content=''>
     <META name='revisit-after' content='7days'>
     <META name='robots' content='index, follow'>
        <META HTTP-EQUIV='Content-Type' CONTENT='text/html; charset=iso-8859-1'>

<style type='text/css'>
     body,td          { font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; color: #434343; font-size: 12px; }

     .tb          { font-size: 9px; color: #0066BE; font-weight: bold; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
     A:link.tb     { text-decoration: none; color: #0066BE; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
     A:visited.tb     { text-decoration: none; color: #0066BE; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
     A:hover.tb     { text-decoration: none; color: #000000; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }

     A:link          { text-decoration: none; color: #0066BE; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
     A:visited     { text-decoration: none; color: #0066BE; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
     A:hover          { text-decoration: underline; color: #000000; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }

     .copyright     { font-size: 9px; color: #ffffff; font-weight: bold; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
     .small          { font-size: 10px; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }
     .emph          { font-weight: bold; font-family: verdana, arial, helvetica; }

</style>

<script language=javascript>
<!-- // hide script from old browsers
function preloadImages() {
if(document.images) {

  image01 = new Image;
  image02 = new Image;
  image11 = new Image;
  image12 = new Image;
  image21 = new Image;
  image22 = new Image;
  image31 = new Image;
  image32 = new Image;
  image41 = new Image;
  image42 = new Image;
  image51 = new Image;
  image52 = new Image;
  image61 = new Image;
  image62 = new Image;

// source images

  image01.src = "images/index_10.jpg";
  image02.src = "images/index_10-over.jpg";
  image11.src = "images/index_11.jpg";
  image12.src = "images/index_11-over.jpg";
  image21.src = "images/index_12.jpg";
  image22.src = "images/index_12-over.jpg";
  image31.src = "images/index_13.jpg";
  image32.src = "images/index_13-over.jpg";

}
} // end function
// MouseOver Function

function swapOn(imgLocation) {
  if(document.images) {
    document.images[imgLocation].src = eval(imgLocation + "2.src");
  }
}

// MouseOut Function

function swapOff(imgLocation) {
  if(document.images) {
    document.images[imgLocation].src = eval(imgLocation + "1.src");
  }
}

// end hiding script -->
</script>



</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR=#FFFFFF LEFTMARGIN=0 RIGHTMARGIN=0 TOPMARGIN=0 MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 ONLOAD="preloadImages();" background="images/index_35.jpg">

HTH,
CJ
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9647716
what does line 84 correspond to ???
what area does it show highlighted under a DEBUG mode !

this wld enable us to know where exactly we need to look for the error !

let us know ...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 9661128
Thanx for the "A"

CJ
0