Solved

exchange 5.5 problem

Posted on 2003-10-29
7
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, I have a problem with my exchange server. I have a Exchange server5.5 on a Win2k server platform. The mail service was working well, but suddenly the users can not log in their mailboxes. The mail client (outlook express) asks for the password again and again, but never accepts it, and the passwords are correct. In the event viewer of the exchange server there is a message that says:
"Logon attempt from 172.26.34.114 to rcobos has failed: HrLookupCredentials() call failed with error Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password"
The password is OK, and when I want to re - attach the service  to the user who starts up the service the following message appear:
Processing of object exchange failed with the following error: Ther remote procedure call failed and did not execute

Where exchange is the name of the exchange administrator account

Please help me....

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jacc
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:x4nth3
ID: 9648483
1: what changed on the server from the time everything was working till there was a problem? (upgrade, backup, new user, new server, etc...)
2: take things down to a basic level and try to make a connection... create a new user and try to log in as that user and go up from there...
3: any way this could be a domain issue?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9654055
are they authenticating properly with the domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9654089
what errors are in event viewer on the client and server
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=13003&source=
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:jacc
ID: 9679205
In the server nothing changed
I think this is a domian issue
The server is autenticating properly with the domain.

The error in the server is:
Logon attempt from 172.26.34.114 to rcobos has failed: HrLookupCredentials() call failed with error Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password

0
 

Author Comment

by:jacc
ID: 9679238
Ok, thanks a lot for try to help me.
I find the solution
It was a problem with the services accounts, y link it again and install the service pack 4 for link the domain account with the services.
Thanks again

bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacc
ID: 9688511
I found the answer by myself, How can I get my points back???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
edwinrph earned 500 total points
ID: 9688721
You have to re-attach the administrator accounts of the exchange service, and after that you have to reinstall the lastest service pack available.
0