Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Workgroup Computer issues

Posted on 2003-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a bunch of computers set up on a workgroup for printer sharing.  I have one computer that has a label printer attached to it that the other computers need access to.  Periodically throughout the day they complain that they can't print and I find that I cannot access the computer anymore through My network places.  A simple reboot solves the problem but this is happening more and more often.  Let me reiterate, the workgroup is setup correct and 95% of the time we can access the printer attached to their computer.  
0
Comment
Question by:tbeasley123
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ntelligent
ID: 9646528
I would try replacing the network adapter.  
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9646592
need more info
what OS's are involved, how many machines
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Renante Entera earned 750 total points
ID: 9646782
Maybe you should have to check the cable connection if it is stable all the time.  It should not lose contact from the hub/switch going through your network port.

Try to run the system file checker maybe a system file has been corrupted.

To run it simply follow below's procedure :

1. for Win98 - simply Click Start ---> Run ---> sfc
2. for Win2k - simply Click Start ---> Run ---> sfc/scannow

Additional info, be sure that the machine who wants to print must have logged in to the Network.  This means, that the user must supply username/password during logging in to the Microsoft Network.


Goodluck!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 9647297
Other story:

I had this problem as well win98 and win95 all the time users ask me to fix this problem. teribble...

Once I installed LINUX on it and share this printer I do not have to touch printer server how month is long. I have not change the hardware nothing I just replaced toh OS:))))

I know this is different story but......
0