Solved

request.getParameter () returns null

Posted on 2003-10-29
8
681 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi All,
 I have a jsp which has a post method on the form to process upload file (Using UploadBean) inmy servlet.
I have some other parameters which when tried to be retrieved inthe servlet retunr NULL.
If I make it "GET" method in the JSP. I get the values but the uplodbean doesn't work.
Any help is appreciated
Thnaks
Arschie
0
Comment
Question by:aarschie
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9646063
assuming you are using the package from javazoom (javazoom.upload*, javazoom.upload.parsing.*):

http://www.javazoom.net/jzservlets/uploadbean/documentation/api/javazoom/upload/MultipartFormDataRequest


in particular:

MultipartFormDataRequest mfdr = new MulitpartFormDataRequest(request);
String param = mfdr.getParameter("<your parameter>");
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 500 total points
ID: 9646067
and btw, make sure it's a post
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9647181
is this related to your previous question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_20780740.html
BTW, you have quite some open questions without your follwo up:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/viewQuestionHistory.jsp?mid=1349961
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 9647474
the link i posted doesn't work for some reason.. try this one:

http://www.javazoom.net/jzservlets/uploadbean/documentation/api/index.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
ID: 9648488
hello aarschie,

Just use jakarta Commons/FileUpload. It must solve all your problems.

regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 9649060
yes commons/fileupload is a good product to parse multipart/form-data
0