Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix/Linux on dual boot

Posted on 2003-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am a newbie to unix/linux and since I do have Solaris 9 and Redhat 9, I have an 80gb drive that I want to use to dual boot them. I also want to down the line join this to a win2k adv server as a member server.

I am using a D-link wi-fi- access point DI614+ and a wireles card DWL-G520 and would like to know if there are any downloads I would need to make it work as well.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:moman61
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9647137
For unix + linux + win2K have a look here http://multiboot.solaris-x86.org/iii/3.html, which have a very good hints and procedure.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9647595
got the below info from here http://www.busybits.com.au/item/bfDLI40605?busybits=d5045be965c870f7d3bd0d35d85f8738 abt your wireless DWL-G520

Setting up an A/B/B+/G wireless device under Linux can be problematic. Drivers are in experimental/testing stage. You may find advice on how to set up your device at:
http://acx100.sourceforge.net/
http://www.ivor.it/wireless/acx.html
http://acx100.sf.net/
http://team.vantronix.net/ar5k/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/madwifi/
0
 

Author Comment

by:moman61
ID: 9650684
Thanks for the response: but I still wanted to know if once I setup the dual boot, could I join this to a win2k domain controller as a member server?? using the linux boot or unix boot?? or how would this be accomplished?? and would I need to use Samba??

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 975 total points
ID: 9650935
You'll need samba for that.
Sharing from windoze to linux/solaris you'd need smbclient/smbmount
Shariong from linux/solaris to windows you'd need the samba server

RH9 comes with samba (and sambaclient)... and nautilus (the gnome filemanager) will even let you browse your network... Just remeber to "Workgroup_or_domain/username" when you are asked for username/password (so that you can authenticate correctly). Very nice:).
I'm unsure re: solaris... You could probably get it from http://www.sunfreeware.com ... Yes, it's there.
Note that version 2 of samba can only "fully interact" (ie be a PDC for) with NT4 domains. For ADs you have experimantal support in version 3 (still in beta?).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9650945
... you can still act as a member with version 2 in AD setup though...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9654977
I agree with Glenn, what you need is the samba on either the linux or the unix or both.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9654987
Oh forgot to said you can also download the samba from samba site www.samba.org
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9656829
Of course... I was just pointing at prebuilt binaries... The source is always the source:-)

-- Glenn
0