Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Red Hat Linux 6.1 in Graphical mode.

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have IBM aptiva AMD Atholon 366 mhz. Had Windows 98 and Linux on it. I formated the whole drive and now am trying to install Red Hat Linux 6.1 but it hangs up when it is trying to read from the CD and when I choose the first option which is Graphical. If I try to install it in the text mode it works fine. And it gets installed all the way.

I want to install it in the graphical view does anyone know why it is doing that.

0
Comment
Question by:Wescribe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 500 total points
ID: 9647337
Some old version of linux have such kind of problem becasue of the display driver not updated, so you can go for text mode installation and try to install most of the Xwindows stuff into it, after install finish use the xconfigurator to setup the xwindows, you may need to install the display driver again before the xconfigurator.

or try to get the latest or higher version of linux which already have most of the HW driver which will more easier to install, if you have 128MB RAM try the RH9.0, if you have less than 128MB try RH7.x or RH8.x.

or you can thinking of other linux distro like Suse, debian etc.. have a look here http://www.distrowatch.com/index.php?language=EN to make your selection, but will be the same the older version will have the display driver problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m1fcj
ID: 9649156
Later versions of Redhat comes with a generic XFree86 server which works on all VESA compliant systems. You have to find out what your graphic card is and use the appropriate XFree server.

Redhat 6.1 is obsolete. If you are looking for a tight and small (but professional) installation, try Slackware. If you are just trying to get something on your laptop, at least upgrade to Redhat 7.x or Redhat 8.

I have installed Redhat 8 with X support on laptops as old as 150MHz + 48MB RAM and they work just fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9654870
Well you may also try to have a linux on CD ROM or Floppy and try/study it out, which you no need to install anything just use the CD ROM or the Floppy as the boot up media will do, have a look here http://bengross.com/smallunix.html or here http://dilbert.physast.uga.edu/~andy/minilinux.html, so that you can have a taste of linux :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9654874
oh for linux on a laptop there is lots of info here have a look http://www.linux-on-laptops.com/ and have fun
0