Solved

Installing a new network adapter (3Com or Realtek) in a Novell 4.11 server

Posted on 2003-10-29
13
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a netware server that need the network card replaced.  What are the steps neccessary to install the new network adapter and where do I look to configure the IP settings, subnet, etc.  
0
Comment
Question by:ntelligent
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 250 total points
ID: 9647790
Just so you know, NetWare v4.11 is a VERY OLD version of NetWare. Something like 8 years old or so. It is no longer supported by Novell.

Also, there's not much point loading IP on NetWare v4.11. While that old version of NetWare can support TCP/IP for use by applications such as GroupWise or the NetWare Web Server, it does not support NCP (NetWare Core Protocol, the protocol that provides file and print services) over TCP/IP. So unless you're running GroupWise or the NetWare Web Server on this machine, TCP/IP is not going to do you much good.

NetWare started supporting NCP over TCP/IP with version 5.0 in 1999. The current version of NetWare is v6.5. Have you considered upgrading?

So, assuming that you're replacing an existing card and that we're dealing only with IPX, let's take a look at this. First, you have to identify WHERE the NIC configuration statements are located. They could be in SYS:SYSTEM\AUTOEXEC.NCF, so look in there. You're looking for statements which may look *like* this:

LOAD 3C50X.LAN SLOT=4 FRAME=ETHERNET_II NAME=ENET10IPX
BIND IPX TO ENET10IPX NET=12345656

Now, if you find those statements, and they are preceeded by a "#", and there are no other statements in there that look like that and aren't preceeded by a "#", then what's happened is someone has used the INETCFG tool to manage the server's network configuration. Let me know if that is the case.

Assuming it is not, you merely have to replace the existing NIC driver load (the first line) with the proper statement for the new NIC. Don't forget to copy the new NIC's drivers to SYS:SYSTEM, and make sure that the new NIC actually supports this very old version of NetWare. The exact details of the driver LOAD statement will vary depending on the NIC and its driver software - refer to the product documentation.

If you use the same logical NAME for the new driver, then you do not have to alter the IPX binding statement.

Without more detailed information regarding your situation, its hard to be more specific than this.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 250 total points
ID: 9651513
After replacing the NIC you then should run a DSREPAIR to change the MAC address pointers in NDS, IIRC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 9659301
PsiCop, what about NFS services? Doesn´t that need IP? ;-)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9659379
To answer for PsiCop - yes, NFS services uses IP.  You will need both the IP and IPX load/bind stuff to be changed to match the new NIC.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9659999
If he's using NFS services, yes, IP would need to be bound. But we don't KNOW what he's running because he hasn't bothered to tell us yet. So instead of blindly guessing, I wrote about what I KNOW has to be changed.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9660070
I know.  Don't holler on me...  I might cry.  ;)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9667180
Comment because I am installing a 3com into a 4.10 system and it ain't listening to me at the moment.

Don't the LAN drivers get copied into the c:\nwserver folder or wherever the server file is located in the DOS partition rather than SYS:SYSTEM folder?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9668814
Yes, dbrunton, that is where the LAN drivers are generally copied.  That is not, however, where the LAN drivers are configured.  What PsiCop said earlier - either in autoexec.ncf or by using inetcfg.nlm.  But also, as PsiCop said, we can't know where ntelligent needs to look, much less whether he has a need for any protocols other than IPX, until we get more information.  

Since IPX uses the MAC address of the NIC, and the addresses of the servers are stored in NDS, like I said, it is also likely that a DSREPAIR has to be run to "fix" the server's network information in NDS.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9670820
In my experience, NIC drivers get put in BOTH C:\NWSERVER and SYS:SYSTEM. Same for disk drivers.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9820535
Hello, ntelligent, has your Question been Answered?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11688858
Hello?
0