Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert a ipx/spx LAN  to Wireless  ??

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We use a IPX/SPX based LAN to access legacy applications on Novell client work stations spread across a field site.The workstations connect to a Novel 3.12 file server via co-ax cable.The applications themselves run on a process monitoring computer (LETS call it station A) that gathers data from  PLC loop devices, data is stored on station A's hard disk mapped as drive :T on the novel file server. The novell file server has two NIC's in it one for the computers (X and Y) located inside the PLC data storage room (where station A is located) and the other for workstations spread across the worksite all within 250 ft from the novell server.
Here's the diagram.

STATION A -  |
                     |
Workstation X |
                     |
Worksation  Y |_____ Co-ax segment 1
                               |                                        _____Worsksation Win 2000 Novell cient
Novel 3.12-------NIC 1                                        |____ Worsksation Win 2000 Novell cient
File server         NIC 2______coax segment 2___ |____Worsksation Win 2000 Novell cient

The NIC's used are # 3 COM 900B, they have both RJ-45 and BNC ports. Currently we use the BNC ports  for matter of simplicity. It also offers some level of interference protection on longer cable run of the co-ax segment 2 to the win 2000 Novell clients.

Can anyone help me to make connection from NIC 2 to the WIN2000 Novell clients wireless..?
will appreciate it.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fieldtechsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9647418
What sort of distance are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9647435
After about 150 feet the signal is going to start to weaken,at least it does on the ones i have set up.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9649726
I take it the coax runs directly from NIC2 on your server to the client computers.  (No hub/switch in between)? You could connect the access point directly into NIC2 (as long as it has an RJ-45 ethernet jack).  Because of the distance involved and without knowing the level of interference at your location, I would suggest running a CAT5 cable a hundred feet toward the wireless clients and place your access point there.  You could also buy an access point with changeable antennas and buy high gain antennas.  There are models that would be able to support your configuration.  See updated picture below...

You would then have to add a wireless PCI card to all the client PC's you want wireless.  Once you do that you should be all set.

What is your goal you are trying to acheive by using wireless?

STATION A -  |
                     |
Workstation X |
                     |
Worksation  Y |_____ Co-ax segment 1                                                                  (Wireless PCI cards)
                               |                                                                                     ___Worsksation Win 2000 Novell cient
Novel 3.12-------NIC 1                                                                                  ____ Worsksation Win 2000 Novell cient
File server         NIC 2 (RJ-45 PCI card)_________(Wireless Access point)____Worsksation Win 2000 Novell cient
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldtechsupport
ID: 9650500
Thanks for da info fredrick..you are right  the coax runs directly from NIC2 on the Novell server to the client computers. no hub/switch in between. My whole goal in making the co-ax segment 2 wireless is because presently there is construction going on at the site and will continue for  some time to come...heavy machinery movement damages the co-ax runs..no matter how you bury it....do you have any specific Wireless NIC / Access point devices in mind which can give me a good signal strength..? This is my first time setting up a wireless LAN..
Thanks and regards
_FieldTechSupport
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9650855
I've had really good luck using Cisco Aironet products, of course they are not the "cheapest" solution.  The product I've used is the Cisco Aironet 1200.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps430/index.html

It has changeable antennas so you could upgrade to stronger antennas if you needed to.

If you do not go with Cisco, I would advise buying an access point with changeable antennas (not fixed antennas).  Depending on the distance and interference, you may need to upgrade the antennas.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps430/products_data_sheet09186a0080092285.html

Also, keep in mind, wherever you place the access point, you need a power outlet or you can use an inline power injector for Cisco...

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps430/products_data_sheet09186a00800f927d.html

For the nic, many vendors make wireless cards, from Cisco to 3COM.  Just make sure you get a card that supports the standard you purchase, i.e. if you buy an 802.11b access point, make sure you buy a nic that supports 802.11b...
0