Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IRQ Conflict

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've got a PCMCIA to PCI card in my desktop. And when I put in my RoamAbout wireless card the wireless card gets an IRQ conflict with the PCMCIA to PCI card and won't work. And I can't change the IRQ for ether of them. Please HELP ME!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:USBMHC
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ihuckaby earned 2000 total points
ID: 9646944
One of the more annoying features of plug and play.

I've had luck with various methods:

1.  Some motherboard BIOS's (setup program) have options to pick which IRQ goes to each PCI slot.  Most of us aren't that lucky.

2.  Sometimes just changing the physical PCI slot the card is in will get it to pick up a new IRQ.

3.  You can try flip-flopping the "PNP/OS" setting in the BIOS.  Sometimes the motherboard can seperate the two, sometimes the OS can do it.
  - You might have to use the reset feature in the BIOS.  It will usually be in the same place that you can reserve certain IRQ's, and usually will be called something like "Reset Configuration".  This will cause resources to be re-dected and re-allocated.  BUT - It frequently causes the O/S to rediscover EVERYTHING (floppy controller, PCI Bridge, etc.) which can be a royal pain.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9647364
apart from the 3rd solution above, also make the following settings
resource conttrolled by = auto
reset config data = enabled (this will be set to disabled on next boot)

these three parameters can be tried in combination to resolve the conflict...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9647514
Another suggestion is to remove the PCMCIA to PCI card & leave the wireless card in,
reboot so that the wireless card is installed then
reinstall PCMCIA to PCI card & all should be good
0