Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

terminal services on DC?

Posted on 2003-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I want too install terminial services on my domain controller.  When I attempt too switch from remote administration mode too application server mode a list of applications that are already installed, almost all applications that are installed, appears saying that the programs may be removed or not work properly and might need reinstalling.

I have never installed TS before.  Does this actually happen?  Are programs actually uninstalled and are things screwed up or does everything usually work ok?  Anyone ever done this on a domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:donnatronious
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 9648564
Don't install terminal services in application mode on a DC.
It's not recommended anyway, and if you've never worked with a terminal server, it's very likely you'll completely mess up your DC.
A terminal server does not behave like your regular server/workstation, especially when it comes to installing applications.
Set up a dedicated server, test around, and be prepared to set it up a few times. Don't go productive until you've gained some experience.
If you're planning to go productive on terminal services, you *will* need a second terminal server to test new applications without endangering your production server. There will be applications that will not run on a terminal server, and there will be applications that need special treatment to get them running.
Start with reading up on terminal services in general; start here and then google your way around:

Windows 2000 Terminal Services
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/terminal/default.asp

Just to give you a glimpse at what's expecting you:

HOW TO: Install Office XP on Windows 2000 Terminal Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290375
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:franka
franka earned 500 total points
ID: 9650023
it's not recommended but sometimes you don't have the budget or it's only a tiny solution like in an SBS environment:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;282009

keep care:

All users who can log into the terminal server will have Log On Locally rights to the BOS or SBS server.
Because all users who log on will have Log On Locally rights, they will be able to access data on the drives directly, rather than through the use of shared hard disks; you will have to set the NTFS file system permissions accordingly to prevent users from accessing data directly on the server. This, however, may have an adverse effect on the functionality of SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 9653095
Thanks guys, this sounds like an even bigger no-no than setting up Exchange on a DC
0