Solved

connecting Laptop HDD to a PC

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
772 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
my laptop "Dell inspiron 2500" HDD is crashed (i think)... it gives me a message of "Operating System Not Found" and i tried to disconnect it and reConnect it, but it did not work. so i sent it to dell support in our area. the HDD is divided into two parts (C and D). i think that only the C had crashed. they say that they cant retrive any information from it and they will give the Old HDD to try to recover it. i want to ask is there a good way to recover the data from the D drive ? and i want to ask how to connect this HDD to my PC and will it work to recover the data from the old HDD?

Please Help Me

shamasba
0
Comment
Question by:shamasba
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 9647408
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 125 total points
ID: 9647551
if you can obtain a converter to adapt the laptop HDD to the desktop then all is not lost.
kiranghag's post should give you some clues for that.
When you have the adapter set the Laptop drive up as a primary slave on your desktop.
If you have any trouble seeing the data on the drive you can use any number of data recovery tools available.
My favourite is Get data back available here

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm
or you could checkout the mighty Craxyone list at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20778366.html
good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9647569
there is one thing might stop this working however,
 if the PCB (controller card on the HDD) is stuffed then you will need to think about how important the data is cause it is never cheap having the controller replaced but there are companies around that do it.
Also apologies to Crazyone for miss spelling before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamasba
ID: 9649425
thank you all for your help

and i apologies to Crazyone for miss spelling (I really don't know what/who is Crazyone) !!!!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:wanggang22
ID: 9655022
For  philby11:
http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm  
this web-address is very useful, thank you ! also solve a problem for me too. but i have a new problem: i can looked my harddisk partition table with C and D and E, but it has some bad track in C when i formatted, and the partition with C can not copy file form other partition. Never to use this disk again in the future??
0