Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

does Word have a "tickbox" facility?

Posted on 2003-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to design a form for a friend.  This form is to have various options.  Does Word have the option of a creating a tickbox beside each of these options?

tickbox - option A

tickbox - option B

tickbox - option C

etc
0
Comment
Question by:louwin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a_pravarakhya earned 225 total points
ID: 9649330
See this in word help:

Form fields in forms
You use the Forms toolbar to insert form fields in a form that users will view and complete in Word or in print.

In the document, click where you want to insert the form field.

Insert a check box next to an independent option that you select or clear. Also, to insert a check box next to each item in a group of choices that are not mutually exclusive — that is, you can select more than one.



Note   Before you make a form available to users, protect it by clicking Protect Form  on the Forms toolbar. Protection allows users to fill in the form but prevents them from changing the form's layout and its standard elements. When you want to go back to writing or modifying the form, click Protect Form  again to unprotect the form.


0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Dreamboat
Dreamboat earned 150 total points
ID: 9649587
louwin:

The form fields described by a_p above are the most desired type of form. However, it does not provide "Option buttons", which is what I believe you are describing.

When one option button is selected, the other two cannot be. In other words, if I tick the first option button, the other two remain unticked. If I tick the 2nd one, the first and 3rd are unticked. Those type of option buttons must be created using the Control Toolbox toolbar. There is a property for each one (in the VB Editor window, hit Alt+F11 to see it) called, I believe, "group". You would want each of the 3 option buttons to be in the same group. Otherwise, they will not tick off/on properly as I described.

Checkboxes, which are the only "tick" type fields on the forms toolbar, do NOT provide that capability without the use of a very small amount of VBA code.

You should let us know your most desired method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:louwin
ID: 9649793
Thanks for that.  I never knew where to find this facility.  I am a programmer not a form designer.

I accept the three checkboxes without exclusion for the moment and will experiement.

I have split the points.

Thanks

Louis
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9649825
It's cool you ask, Louis.
I received an entire form FULL of control toolbox objects that were never necessary because they could have used the forms toolbar objects. The problem the user had was that the "objects jump all over the screen while scrolling down the document"...
It saves you time to ask questions now. :)
0