Solved

Looping Records from Database in HTML Email Notification ASP page

Posted on 2003-10-29
9
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
The following piece of code is the only part I can't get to work in my shopping cart email notification. I am trying to pull the items in the cart table of an Access database and submit it in the email with HTML format.

Can anyone see what I am missing here?
Any help will be greatly apreciated.
You may need to copy the code and paste in an editor to see the format.
Gigabandit

DO WHILE NOT cRS.EOF

HTML = HTML &"<tr bordercolor=""#C9C0AB"" bgcolor=""#FFFFFF"">"
HTML = HTML &"<td><div align=""center"">"& cRS("Ctquantity") & "</div></td><td><div align=""center"">" & cRS("Ctsize") & "</div></td><td><div align=""center"">"& cRS("Ctcolor") &"</div></td><td><div align=""center"">"& cRS("Ctembroideropt")&"</div></td><td><div align=""center"">"& cRS("Ctproductname") &"</div></td><td><div align=""right"">"& cRS("Ctproductprice") &"</div></td><td><div align=""right"">"& lineTotal & vbCrLf &"</div></td>"
HTML = HTML &"</tr>"

cRS.MoveNext
loop
0
Comment
Question by:Gigabandit
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drnick earned 64 total points
ID: 9647904
sometimes it might be usefull to do

crs.movelast
crs.movefirst

before any access to .eof or .recordcount.
this might look strange, but i collided once with the circumstance that .recordcount was 0 in my app when the recordset was opened, and so .eof was true, i think i remember, althought there were records in the set. with this sniplet i got it to work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9647989
Well since i dont have the rS at my place i substuted it with text. the asp code has no error. can you plese tell me what error you are facing?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SNilsson
SNilsson earned 62 total points
ID: 9648141

You can try:

Do until  cRS.EOF
   cRS("Ctproductprice").value
   cRS.MoveNext
Loop

If that work you ADO stuff is allright.

Change the string HTML to sHTML

And change " to '  like this
HTML = HTML &"<td><div align=""center"">"& cRS("Ctquantity") & "</div></td><td><div align=""center"">" & cRS("Ctsize")
to this:
sHTML = sHTML & "<td><div align='center'>" & cRS("Ctquantity").value & "</div></td><td><div align='center'>" & cRS("Ctsize").value

Also note that some places you have  (&") without spaces put in a space as needed  (& ").

If it still dont work you might have the name on one of your columns misspellt.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bhagyesht
bhagyesht earned 62 total points
ID: 9648165
besides this if the property value doesnt have a space you can ignore the quotes. quotes are needed when the property value has spaces.
one more thing is then you dont need div tag you can specify the alignment in the td tag
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cassim
cassim earned 62 total points
ID: 9651487

pls check for NULL values in the result set. one of the fields must be returning a null value.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9848949
This Question is getting old, can you please clean it up.

Regards SNilsson
0