Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bIOS Upgrade vs overlay

Posted on 2003-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Please explain why a bios upgrade is preferable to an overlay if that is true. I've heard an overlay is unstable as one uses the disk more and more? Is that true? Why?

Is it better (pricewise or ease of performing the task) to download a bios upgrade or contacting the manufacturer of one's bios chip to see if they have an upgrade replacement chip?

My guess is, when you write and rewrite, which erases in the course of writing, one might erase some formatting, thus making that part of the disk non writeable. But the format recognized by a bios only has to be formatted once and one does not have to simulate a  bios in addition to a format, in order to see the whole hard drive and the information. Please correct anything I am saying, as it is only a guess!

Marv100

I believe it is worth about 375 points.
0
Comment
Question by:Marv100
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 752 total points
ID: 9647805
Short and simple answer:  BIOS upgrade lets the computer see the HD 'as is'. An overlay 'lies' to the BIOS so the computer can see the HD and use it. Since it is a program that lives on the HD, it can get funky for a number of reasons, and can be a real pain to fix.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 748 total points
ID: 9647957
MArv100, basically as coral47 puts it the bios is the best way.  It is more stable than the other.  And does not take any resources from your system.  However running an overlay software it has to front end the drive and takes a slight bit overhead in translation.

Plus in general and most cases a HARDWARE solution is going to be much better than a SOFTWARE solution....Again software is translating or changing something....Hardware is generally provided.  

Some problems you may face later on if you do use the drive overlay software, is one....Booting to a floppy disk before enabling the drive overlay.....Installing OS's on a Drive that has overlay on it can overwrite the Overlay, or may not support the overlay software, if you plan to use more drives in the future and you need to have Overlay software for the drives, you would most likely have to buy the same manufacture drives so that the overlay software will support the drives.  

Here is a good site explaing some information on DDO(dynamic drive overlay) or Overlay software:
http://www.storagereview.com/guide2000/ref/hdd/bios/overDDO.html

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12209831
split?
I gave him a link and provided some other pertinent information....

The asker also asked for explanations.... which I gave him multiple reasons....

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12210220
Split is OK with me.    : )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12806460
Thank you much.    : )
0