Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where is the 'unique' property and details about the columns covered by an index stored?

Posted on 2003-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello All,

How do I find out wether an index is unique in my sql code? Also, how can I get the names of the columns covered by an index (composite or non-composite) in plain text.

I made a fake unique non clustered index on 2 fields and from enterprise manager when I double click on the index it correctly shows that it is unique and the fields it is set on, but I can't find the table this is stored. I tried looking in the INFORMATION_SCHEMA.CONSTRAINT_COLUMN_USAGE table but there is no constraint entry there (isn't unique a constraint ?) Also, the closest thing to finding what columns are covered by the index is the 'keys' column in the sysindexes table but that is saved in a binary format which I don't exactly know how to convert to plain text

I have to go now because all this blue font is making me dizzy

And YES... I am smarter than the average bear

(:0)->-<
------------------------------------------------------------------------

0
Comment
Question by:YogiMySonMySon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:YogiMySonMySon
ID: 9647850
basically my aim is to end up with a way of finding columns covered by an index and wether or not it is unique through Transact-SQL
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 200 total points
ID: 9647897
Does:

sp_helpidex 'tablename'

return all the information you need?  Of course, since you are smarter than the average bear (lol), you can insert the results of the procedure into a temp table and use it however you need it...

Brett
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9651908
Brett,

There is a typo there, it should be:
sp_helpindex 'tablename'

Can you remind me the syntax to insert the data from a stored procedure into a temporary table, I cannot seem to figure it out.  I know it is something like:

Select * Into #Temp From exec sp_helpindex 'tablename'

But that is not right.

Anthony
As Winnie-the-Pooh would say, "I am a bear with a very small brain"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9653290
oops...

Not that easy, you have to create the table first, then issue the insert.

create table blah (
whatever
)

insert into blah
exec sp_helpindex


tigger
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9653447
"I see" said the blind man.

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:YogiMySonMySon
ID: 9655150
Thanks for the help mate. Sorry I did not reply yesterday, I had to pick someone up.



0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9655298
That's cool.  Wasn't sure if that would do what you needed or not.

Brett
0