Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sendmail in RH9

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi there experts!

I have this problem. I have installed a new PC with RH9. Installation went thru well with no problems at all.  After the installation, I checked that the following services and running( HTTP/FTP/EMAIL(SMTP & POP3).

Now here is the problem..

I can check email from my network and outside (POP3 is working) but I can't send mail (SMTP).  When I go the the RH9 pc and telnet localhost 25. it is working. But when I telnet 192.168.x.x 25 this gives me no response.

I have turned of ipchains & iptables cause i suspect that this is a firewall issue but still I can't access the SMTP.

Finally, I checked the /var/log/maillog and it seems that only the POP3s are logged.

 In my last distributions, sendmail is working out from the box. Is there something I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:Sandy Kalugdan
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9648005
Try in the /etc/hosts.allow add 'sendmail:ALL', save it than restart the xinetd and sendmail service or even restart your server.

Hope this can help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
victorbx earned 200 total points
ID: 9651176
you need to edit the file /etc/mail/sendmail.cf

there you need to search the line :
O DaemonPortOptions=Port=smtp,Addr=127.0.0.1, Name=MTA

you need to replace 127.0.0.1 to 0.0.0.0

and if this is not working ( rare )

you need to change the line to be like this
O DaemonPortOptions=Port=smtp, Name=MTA

(remove "Addr=127.0.0.1,")

victor
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9654206
Close... This is covered in the Release notes for RedHat (on CD #1). The correct procedure for enabling Sendmail to accept external connections is to comment out the line in /etc/mail/sendmail.mc that begins with O DaemonPortOptions=Port=smtp, build a new sendmail.cf, and restart sendmail.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Sandy Kalugdan
ID: 9654867
@victor,

after several research, i have been able to finally get my server to accept users outside the 127.0.0.1.  I'm surprised that your comment is exactly how I did it.

Nevertheless, you deserve to win the points for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9655147
thank you SandyKalugdan

but why C grade if the answer was exactly the correct answer ?


:-)

victor
0