Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Autorun Program reading registry

Posted on 2003-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
First of all i recognise the fact that you are not here to do my homework.
I respect that and would only like guidelines for my problem.
I am using VB6 and visual studio installer.
I need to make an autorun menu for my application that
reads if the program is currently installed. According to this, the "Install Applicaition" button will be disabled, or would be called "Reinstall Application".
I would also like to add "Uninstall Application" to the options list.
This menu will come up everytime the cd is inserted.
I do not know currently how to write values to the registry to say that
if myprogram installed ok then
writetoregistry(program oK)
else
writetoregistry(program NOTOK)
end if
And from there would i simply call the installer / Uninstaller using a shell call (once the user has pressed the button)?


0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9648261
There is a Deployment Package comes with VS6.
Visual Studio Tools>Package And Deployment Wizard

Try first,
fantasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jxharding
ID: 9648730
Thanx for the reply,
my application is already written and i have compiled an installer using Visual studio installer.
I reckon what i want is once i installed the program, i write a value to the registry under my program's section. This value is say "1" , then in the autorun program i check if the value is "1" and then i set the INSTALL button to state REINSTALL.
It seems the problem is that VS Installer does not have an uninstaller for my program and
a developer urged me to use installshield.
Just a shame its a bit expensive and i livein a 3rd world country.
I guess my other option would be to set and UNINSTALL button on my autorun page, and then just call the control panel from there.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 150 total points
ID: 9661901
Have you tried Inno Setup?

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

It's free.
0