Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to execute vb.net application

Posted on 2003-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

I am unable to execute any vb.net application I create. The application compiles and builds fine, but hangs up when it is run/executed. I tried reinstalling the .net framework; it did not help.

It was working fine until I created a setup project one day and then removed that project from the Solution Explorer in the VS.NET. I suspect that any dll might have got corrupted.

Your guidance and solution will be very helpful to me.
0
Comment
Question by:amalesht
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9648356
if you have uninstalled any program either yours or someone elses just prior to this install it some system dll must gave got uninstalled
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ericsDev
ID: 9654754
if it just freezes I suspect a code issue, infinit loop possible, why don't you run it in Debug mode and step through the app to see what's causing the hang?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 750 total points
ID: 9655275
ericsDev: "any vb.net application" would mean the problem is not with the code. its just some uninstaller which uninstalled a dll or the dll got curropted.
Try installing the .net studio / framework after uninstalling it first (not reinstalling it)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ericsDev
ID: 9658722
Misread the post, bhagyesht is correct.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9668576
thanks
0