Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Disappeared!

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
i have a linksys cable modem and router. i have 2 computers sharing the internet, one has win Me , the ethernet cable wire is connected through a usb converter and the other computer (one that is having problem) is connected through a ethernet card.
til yesterday.. everything was fine, suddenly the page showed an error, and i got disconnected. first i thought it was the connection .. but my other computer is working fine. I also tried using the usb device to connect but its the same. It says connected but the IP address is 0.0.0.0 . When i click on repair.. it gives an error.. but it was giving the same error when the internet was working fine. i also reinstalled windows.. but for some reason the computer cant detect the internet connection.
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadmzakir
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9649826
Try typing the following at a command prompt:

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew

or if using Windows 95 or 98, type winipcfg and click release then renew.

If you are unable to get a response from the DHCP server (your router) then you may have a physical cabling problem.  Are you able to access shares on the other computer?  Also try disabling all firewall software if you are running any...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmadmzakir
ID: 9650444
i tried ipconfig/renew .. it gives an error...
but it was giving an error even when the internet was working.. so i dont know if its because of that.. the cables are all fine too..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 116 total points
ID: 9658292
Try getting the setup from from the working computer (ipconfig or winipcfg, depending on OS) and guessing a config for the one that doesn't work:

e.g. (if the working computer shows IP 192.168.1.4)

IP Address 192.168.1.5 (guessed - working pc +1)
IP mask     255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.1.1 (copied from working pc)

DNS servers: copy the addresses you observed in the working computer

Config the problem machine with these statics and do the basic fault-finding routine:

1. ping 127.0.0.1

OK: continue
No reply: your NIC/Driver has problems, - remove from installation and re-install

2. ping the new IP (e.g. 192.158.1.5)

OK: continue
No reply: your NIC/Driver has problems, - remove from installation and re-install

3. Ping the router (192.168.1.1)
OK: continue
No reply: check/replace your cables, hub, switch, whatever is between your pc and the router

4. Boot with the current config, when up again, config the card for DHCP (automatic get an IP address....)


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:AtsuTech
AtsuTech earned 112 total points
ID: 9692024
The first thing I would do is get rid of winME :(

Secondly, try connecting the dsl modem directly to the computer to see if gets a connection or at least an ipaddress.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Len Aberts
Len Aberts earned 112 total points
ID: 9753018
Try a different port in the router, the one it is connected to may be bad. It is also possible you have a bad ethernet cable, try a different one. When you reinstalled Windows, did you wipe the drive? If not, a "soft" install will not repair damage to the registry (which is where your problem will lie) If you don't want to reinstall Windows again, try this site for broadband patches -- they work great for fixing problem like this also.

www.speedguide.net
0