Solved

email virtual domain + spam filter solution

Posted on 2003-10-30
9
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Ok, so I'm trying to provide a good email server solution.
The things I need/want are virtual domain hosting, spamfiltering, and the ability to redirect spam to a "found spam" folder of sorts.
Everything I've found so far solves some of the problems but sucks in other regards.
Sendmail, easy setup, easy to maintain, pure crap for virtual domain hosting, I really would like joe@domain1.com and joe@domain2.com to both be able to use their username as a login, otherwise the more virtual domains I get, the more stupid my accounts are going to look.
Qmail solved that problem nicely with vpopmail.  Problem being though that with qmail I lost the support for that lovely program MailScanner that worked so well with sendmail.  yes I know there's qmail-scanners but so far it reall really does seem weaker and harder to configure and just royally a pain to setup up, let alone for user-specific spam filtering settings.

So I'm hoping that some people that actually run ISPs and the such will read this and tell me what works best for them, because I really don't know what to do from here.

I know this is noobish but I've backed myself into a corner on this one promising more than I could deliver, I'm tempted just to use sendmail, mailscanner, and usernames like userdomain@domain.com user2domain2@domain.com but I really don't want to have to.
0
Comment
Question by:jaedus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
troopern earned 500 total points
ID: 9649273
I'm using Postfix for my mailserver with virtual accounts.
I haven't tried using MailScanner for my setup yet, but that's something that I will take a look at when I've got the time to do so.

But I'm also looking for a spamfiltering system that works with virtual accounts, right now my SQL user accounts won't be SpamFiltered, and that kinda sucks. I hope MailScanner solves this for me.

I hope this howto will help you with getting it to work if you wan't to try Postfix, MailScanner supports Postfix quite nice. I'm using it on another project that I'm assigned to now and it works great. (Though this is just SpamFilter relaying server for a company, so no virtual accounts and stuff like that.)
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/virt-mail-howto.xml
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9650511
Sendmail+MailScanner+Cyrus-2.2 will operate in the way you desire and allow user's to log in as user@domain.tld rather than as user. While the Cyrus 2.2 branch is still "beta" there are a lot of folks using it for virtual domains with success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaedus
ID: 9656241
These both look good, I'm going to try a bit of both and come back with which worked the best.  I should know within a day or two here.  Thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaedus
ID: 9669470
These were both good answers but I went down the path of postfix so that's the one.  I found a really nice tutorial after reading that one u linked to, it's even easier i think, for me anyway:
http://kirb.insanegenius.net/postfix.html

Now i'm getting strange errors like this

 hercules postfix/virtual[4471]: B88ED1ABAAD: to=<blahblahblah@blahblahblah.com>, relay=virtual, delay=0, status=deferred (maildir delivery failed: create ///var/spool/postfix/postfixmail/blahblahblah.com/blahblahblah/Maildir/tmp/1067851467.P4471.hercules.blahblahblah.com: Permission denied)

that's not the real email add, or domain, obviously, but the error othewise is cut and paster from maillog.  I think my clue is the fact that there's 3 / at the begginning of the dir, if i change the:
virtual_mailbox_base=/
to
virtual_mailbox_base=/blah/
in main.cf i get a correspoding error with /blah/ at the start and what not, I'm just not familiar enough with any of this yet to track down my problem, so i'm just going to post here again, this experts exchange thing rocks.  Thanks again guys, I appreciate it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the138crew
ID: 10434606
I personally like qmail and its setup. Here is a great tutorial installing qmail with virus and spam controls for virtual domains.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:the138crew
ID: 10434607
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10435272
jaedus: the problem is that you haven't permissons to create the maildir.
How are the users maildirs entered in the database ?
From the howto I pasted they look likt this:
/path/to/mailbox/domain.tld/user/.maildir/
this MUST end with a "/" otherwise it's treated as a file.
and in postfix I also have the setting "home_mailbox =" set to: "home_mailbox = .maildir/"

This might be the problem with your current setup.

sorry for the really delayed answer.
//troopern
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaedus
ID: 10438551
haha, yeah I think that actually was it, sure can't remember though ;)  I've since done the whole postfix + mysql etc setup on 4 different servers and have documented it for myself.  Lovely setup really, does the trick nicely, and I love being able to manage part of it in mysqladmin through a web interface.  I've now begun to use plesk for some of my other servers.  it's really too bad it relies on qmail, I love postfix now.  Thanks for the help though :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10438815
jaedus: In time I'm going to make a PHP page that manages the users in the MySQL database. It will be alot easier than using phpmyadmin =).
I might be able to share it with you too, but then I guess I need to make some modifications since you don't used the same howto as I did.
0