Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get printer driver version from the registry

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Ca anybody tell me how to display printer driver version using VC++

right now I ma seeing the driver version is in REG_BINARY  I want to disply in string. Can you pl tell me how to do it.

Thanks
Abinash
0
Comment
Question by:aparida123
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9650083
From where in the registry are you trying to get this information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aparida123
ID: 9652947
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SYSTEM/CurrentControlSet/Control/Print/Windows NT x86/Drivers/Version-3/HP LaserJet 1200 Series PCL

Field name: DriverVersion
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 750 total points
ID: 9657866
I would not rely on that registry entry - just checked the machines around here and got binary zeros for that. Bettr take the driver'd DLL name and retieve the verson from the file using the technique presented in http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;167597 ("SAMPLE: GetVers.exe Specifies Component FileVersion and #Version")
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546314
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jkr {http:#9657866}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0