[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CheckPoint FW-1 4.1 Log Viewer

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,
I'm using Checkpoint FW-1 4.1. My problem is my log viewer suddenly does not work. The message displayed "slow server response". My firewall still working but only the log viewer failed. The fw.log file is very large and before this, i have delete some log that i record before. Please Help me, i really need this thing to be settle.
0
Comment
Question by:aislimau
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 400 total points
ID: 9648634
You should automate (cron in unix or linux, task scheduler in MS) a log rotate, say once a day, or more often if your log is very big.  Basically your machine is running out of resources trying to load a massive log file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pete23
ID: 9650467
If your have resolving turned on, try turning it off.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 9665348
there's a patch for a similar problem for 4.1 sp6 for Windows:
http://support.checkpoint.com/kb/docs/csp/patches/sp6/341616/WIN32/Fwlog.zip 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jancoulson
ID: 10184213
You can manually start a new log using...

fw logswitch

from the command line on your management server. This saves the old log to a file marked with the current date, and starts a new one.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10906894
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 --> ACCEPT:liddler

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

 
tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0