Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

downloading messages from your yahoo account to outlookexpress

Posted on 2003-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,
     could it be possible if your messages in your yahoo will be downloaded in your outlookexpress? if so, what will be the settings in the account? thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:orafans
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9649494
You'd have to subscribe to their POP3 Forwarding service first.  See here for info:

http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/mail/pop/pop-02.html
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 9651141
Greetings, orafans!
   You can use a YahooPops to download your Yahoo emails

http://yahoopops.sourceforge.net/

Best wishes, war1
0