Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2000 + XP telling me computers are offline

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I have a Small Business Server 2000 with 20 Windows XP clients.

Everyday a couple of the clients (randomly selected) show a small icon in the system tray telling me they are offline and also when login is done they say that the server can't be found so the roaming profile won't be loaded.

Oddly enough Outlook can connect to the exchange server, IE can browse the web and most other things work too. But the server shares are not showing all files, only some, and printing is not possible.

All of a sudden the computers randomly get online again and everything works fine again...

Has anyone seen this before, and does anyone have a solution?

Thanks,

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:Martin
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopey247
ID: 9649655
Are these DHCP clients?  It almost sounds like they aren't getting the correct network info (IP, DNS, etc) during boot.  You are able to login because the PW's are cached, but eventually they do get a DHCP package and then they connect just fine.

When one of these shows the icon that they aren't connected, run ipconfig /all to see if they have a valid IP and all the settings are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin
ID: 9649855
All the IP settings are correct. As I said it works to connect to the Exchange Server, and to browse the web but it still complains about not being online.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 9650141
can you post some eventlog entries belonging to it?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ctgordon earned 1500 total points
ID: 9651078
Small Biz Server come with 5 cal licenses.  Did you buy more cals for your server.  You may be out of licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin
ID: 9651102
I do have 25 licenses, but yes I did think about that.
Is that a symptom of running out of licenses?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9652476
It could be.

Check the Licensing Manager.

0