Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exception in thread "main"

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Experts,
When running my java program I get the following error:
' java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: reversePolishCalculator
 Exception in thread "main" '

How can I fix it?

kepkeakdi
0
Comment
Question by:keokeakdi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lwinkenb
ID: 9648777
add the directory that reversePolishCalculator.class is in to your classpath.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lwinkenb
lwinkenb earned 135 total points
ID: 9648800
set CLASSPATH=<path to class file>
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 120 total points
ID: 9648942
java -cp . reversePolishCalculator

or something

assuming you are trying to run reversePolishCalculator
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Exceter
Exceter earned 120 total points
ID: 9650930
A slight variation: you can also try adding ;.; to the end of your classpath.
0