?
Solved

Form Query

Posted on 2003-10-30
14
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi

I have a HTML form which needs to be sent via email.

Unfortunately, due to reasons I don't have time to go in to (and you don't want to see a grown man cry), the options of PHP, ASP, JSP or Coldfusion are not open to me (I wish they were - it would make my job a lot easier!).  So bascially I'm left with just basic HTML.

Is there a way of sending an email

(A) without opening the email software like Lotus Notes, Outlook (a long shot I know), or
(B) if these do have to open up - is there a foolproof safe way of doing this?  I've had a play around with sending forms and I'm getting different results on different computers.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nelliott
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 1000 total points
ID: 9649651
>>Is there a way of sending an email?

No - you absolutely need to use some sort of server-side processing for this. There is no way to handle this just with html.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gabss
ID: 9650082
have u got CGI ?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9650744
nelliott You Can email the FORM URL Address so your users Can Click and Follow the instructions.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeoTek
ID: 9653611
Hi,

If you do not have any access to any scripting languages, then the answer is no.  You need either PHP, ASP, CGI, etc...

NeoTek
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10195038
I'm okay with your rec - but the question (both A and B) was answered correctly. (Just happens to be No in this case...)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10195565
What I'd really like to know is why you're working on the weekend :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10197063
lol@seanpowell.
zenlion420 is been working hard lately:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10198144
>> What I'd really like to know is why you're working on the weekend :-)

I live in Maui, Hawaii.  I think there are basically five or six clocks on the entire island.  I'm fairly certain the number of calendars is smaller :)  I just work when stuff needs to be done.  I doubt 50 percent of the people here (about 75 percent of non-tourists) have a clue what day of the week it is :)

>>zenlion420 is been working hard lately:)

Going through all of the DW Qs, adilkhan, you're in about 75-80 percent of them :)  I think I'm about caught up with this TA, and I'm glad to see all of you guys getting something for your time.  I've certainly leaned some stuff in the process too, thanks to you and others.

j
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10198184
>>I think there are basically five or six clocks on the entire island

Uhmmm - I'm just checking my sources on that - apparently no one has been able to find "any" clocks on the island. (Except for the ones built into the side of a mountain and covered with vines) so you may be looking at a genuine clock knock off.

Thanks for all your hard work - it's appreciated.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10198853
yes Thanks for all your Hard work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10199172
You're all very welcome :)

j
0