Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

About form layout in Vb.Net

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi Guys  I have a question about the layout of the forms in Vb.Net. I have a Main Form in which I have a menu bar through which  the user can access different forms. Now when any other form I am maximising  it is hiding the menu bar of the main form I do not want this I want that the menu bar should be visible. Secondly the status bar on the main form is not visible I want the status bar of the main form to be visible and the rest of the forms when opened should open between the menu bar and the status bar. the other thig which I want is that when I minimise the form it should be visible in the status bar . Any help in any matter would be great.

Thanks in advance
faisal
0
Comment
Question by:faisal_n_k
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
the-edge earned 200 total points
ID: 9648884
use a MDI interface

decide which form is the parent form and set its IsMDIContainer property to true.
then set the property MdiParent of each form to the parent form, and the property ShowInTaskbar to True

little sample:
assume you are inside form1

        Dim myFormChild As New Form2
        myFormChild.MdiParent = Me
        myFormChild.ShowInTaskbar = True


the edge
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:brother7
brother7 earned 200 total points
ID: 9648933
Here's a good introduction to MDI for you.
http://www.vbrelated.com/vb/ch13/13_09/

It's actually a section out of the highly-acclaimed book "Visual Basic .NET How to Program" by Deitel.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10232238
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: the-edge {http:#9648884} & brother7 {http:#9648933}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0