Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where does WM_COMMAND go?

Posted on 2003-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am building an ActiveX control using MFC. The control pops up a menu using CMenu::TrackPopupMenu. The menu is built dynamically by the user so the Ids are not known before hand. I am trying to intercept WM_COMMAND but it does not come at all. Even PreTranslateMessage does not get it. Using Spy++, I don't see it. I am passing (this) in the TrackPopupMenu and tried ON_MESSAGE macro and OnCommand virtual function. Where does the message go? Any hints. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nabehs
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9648917
To handle commands from the menu you need to specify menu parent in TrackPopupMenu call. This window gets WM_COMMAND messages. Show your code to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 400 total points
ID: 9648931
Use TPM_RETURNCMD with TrackPopupMenu, so you no need to map WM_COMMAND


UINT unCMD = pSubMenu->TrackPopupMenu(TPM_LEFTALIGN | TPM_RIGHTBUTTON | TPM_RETURNCMD,
                                                       oPoint.x,
                                                       oPoint.y,
                                                       this);


will get the return in *unCMD*

Rosh :)
0