Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to access Internet from LAN using Linux Gateway

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,
We have win98 machines and Linux machine connected in a workgroup with  Linux RedHat 7.1 configured as gateway .
eth0- 10.168.168.7(local IP)
eth1 - 192.168.X.X (Public IP)
External gateway (192.168.0.X)
I can access the Internet from my Linux Machine ..however if i try to access it from other machines setting Linux m/c as gateway ..i cannot access the Internet.
Running Traceroute shows following behaviour.
1) On Linux :
In 1 hop it reaches 192.168.0.X
2) On Win machine:
1st hop ->  Linux machine
2nd hop -> Request Timed Out !!

Regards
Nishi.
0
Comment
Question by:nishi_k_79
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 80 total points
ID: 9654242
You will need to enable the Linux box as a router, - try checking this out:

http://watson.chemical.missouri.edu/RoutingaPrivateIPNetwork.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Goru
ID: 9656753

hii nishi ..


just try these two lines as root !!

echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ip4/ip_forward

ipchains -A forward 192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0 -j masq

and then try browsing for other machines :))

 
0